Co-curricular

  • SONY DSC
  • CC_Equestrian2
  • CC_Dance1
  • CC_Music
  • CC_Softball2
  • CC_Swim
  • CC_Dance2
  • Co-Curricular

Be surprised with what St Paul’s has to offer…

Participating in co-curricular activities is a great way for students to meet new friends and to learn a range of new skills.

St Paul’s students have the opportunity to try out for one of the junior sports teams, represent their House in swimming or athletics; become a photographer, a representative on the Student Representative Council, or a participant in the Year 7 activities organised by the Prefects (Year 12 students).

If music is of more interest, we offer a wide range of options such as learning an instrument, joining a band or choir, playing in a small group, or even the School Orchestra. Students can also be involved in house drama, house oratory/cultural day and interhouse sport.


Co-curricular life at St Paul’s

CC_Banner1

Warragul Secondary School

CO-CURRICULAR *
Catering Club
Chess Club
Debating (Debaters Association of Victoria)
Elite Sports Performers Program
House Cultural Day
HPV Construction
Japan Cultural Club
Public Speaking
Robotics
Writers Club

INTERNATIONAL *
China Cultural Tour
East Timor Service Tour
French Study Tour
Japanese Language and Cultural Tour
Japan STEM Tour
Rwanda Service Tour
World Challenge Indonesia

VISUAL ARTS  *
ArtWorks
Life Drawing
Photography Club
Textiles

ENRICHMENT *
ACER ALC Languages Competition
AMT Mathematics Olympiad
AMT Tournament of the Towns
Australian Maths Competition
Computer Challenge 2018 Programming
Computer Challenge 2018 Web Design
Creative Writing Anthology
Curiosity Club
Da Vinci Decathlon
ICAS Business Studies
ICAS Computer Skills
ICAS English
ICAS Science
ICAS Writing
Legacy Public Speaking Competition
Lions’ Youth of the Year (Public Speaking)
Mathematics Challenge for Young Australians (Challenge and Enrichment stage)
MAV GAP Maths Madness Problem Solving Challenge (Federation University)
Science Talent Search (STAV)
Science Week Competitions (in-house)
The Australian Parliament My First Speech
The Simpson Prize
Tournament of Minds
VCAA Plain English Speaking Award

SPORT *
Cycling
Equestrian
Gymnastics
House Athletics
House Swimming
House Tug of War
Snow Sports
Sports Aerobics
Nationals Basketball
SEISA Athletics
SEISA Badminton
SEISA Basketball
SEISA Boys AFL
SEISA Cricket
SEISA Cross Country
SEISA Girls AFL
SEISA Hockey
SEISA Netball
SEISA Soccer
SEISA Softball
SEISA Surfing
SEISA Swimming
SEISA Table Tennis
SEISA Tennis
SEISA Volleyball
Vic Champs Cycling
Vic Champs Netball
Youth Adventure Challenge

PERFORMING ARTS *
Assembly Band
Brass Ensemble
Choir
Clarinet Ensemble
Community Strings
Concert Band
Dance Ensemble
Drama Ensemble
Flute Ensemble
Guitar
Jazz Combo
Jazz Improvisation Group
Musical Production
Orchestra
Percussion Group
Saxophone Ensemble
SEISA Dance
St Paul’s Voices
String Ensemble
Mount Gambier Generations in Jazz
Traralgon Music and Drama Eisteddfod

*Activities and competitions may be subject to numbers, or may run every two years.

Warragul Junior School

WARRAGUL JUNIOR SCHOOL ACTIVITIES *
Art and Craft Club
Art Enrichment Club
Band
Basketball
Bike Ed Team
Book Club
Boyz Dance Crew
Celtic Group
Choir
Cricket
Dance Club (Mixed)
Dodge Ball Club
Drama Club
Girls AFL
Boys AFL
Gardening Club
Hot Shot Tennis
Netball
Robotics Club
Scooter Club
Ski Camp
Soccer
SRC
Technology Club
Vocal Group (Junior/Senior)

WARRAGUL JUNIOR SCHOOL COMPETITIONS *
Athletics
Australian Mathematics Competition
Bike Ed Challenge
Cricket T20 Blast
Equestrian
Hooptime Basketball Tournament
House Athletics
House Cross Country
House Swimming
ICAS English
ICAS Mathematics
ICAS Science
ICAS Spelling
ICAS Writing
Lions Public Speaking
Maths Olympiad
RoboCup
Short Story Writing Competition
Tournament of Minds
Vicspell
Winter Round Robin Sports Competition

*Activities and competitions may be subject to numbers, or may run every two years.

Traralgon Secondary School

TRARALGON SECONDARY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES *
Athletics
Badminton
Basketball
Catering Club
Choir
Chess
Clay Shooting
Community Service
Cricket
Cross Country
Dance
Debating
Drama
Equestrian**
Football
Global Communities
Golf
Gardening Club
Gymnastics
Homework Club
House Music
House Oratory
House Tug of War
Music
Netball
Origami Club
Public Speaking
Robotics
School Production (every two years)
Soccer
Sports Aerobics**
String Ensemble
Swimming
Surfing
Symphonic Band
Table Tennis
Tennis
Theatre Sports
Visual Arts
Volleyball
Elite Sports Performers (ESP) Program

TRARALGON SECONDARY SCHOOL COMPETITIONS *
Australian Mathematics Trust
Clay Target Shooting
Da Vinci Decathlon
Duke of Edinburgh
Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod
Lions’ Youth of the Year (Public Speaking)
Mathematics Challenge for Young Australians – (Challenge and Enrichment Stage)
Secondary Interschool Gymnastics Championships
SEISA Athletics
SEISA Badminton
SEISA Chess
SEISA Cross Country
SEISA Dance
SEISA Debating
SEISA Public Speaking
SEISA Swimming
SEISA Table Tennis
SEISA Theatre Sports
Spirit of Anzac
ICAS Computer Skills
ICAS English
ICAS Science
ICAS Writing
Vicspell
School Sports Victoria Mountain Bike Racing
West Gippsland Music and Drama Eisteddfod

* Activities and competitions may be subject to numbers, or may run every two years.
**Equestrian and Sports Aerobics are accessed at our Warragul Campus.

Traralgon Junior School

TRARALGON JUNIOR SCHOOL ACTIVITIES *
Art Club
Athletics
Basketball
Board/Card Games and Puzzles Club
Breakfast Club
Catering Club
Chill Out Club
Circle Club
Coding Club
Cricket Club
Cross Country
Dance Club
Drawing and Watercolour Club
Drawing with YouTube Club
Football
Gardening Club
Hockey
Homework Club
Japanese Modern Dance Club
Japanese Video Conferencing
Kanga Cricket
Library Lunch
Meals on Wheels
Model Club
Mural Club
Multi-age Club Activities
Netball
Net-Set-Go
Origami Club
Panasonic Battery Creation
Performing Arts Breakfast Concerts
Plank Club
Puzzle It Out Club
Relay for Life
Responsible Pet Ownership Program
Scratch-it Art Club
Show Band
Show Choir
Simultaneous Storytime
Singing for Fun Club
Soccer
Sock Wrestling Club
STEM Wetland Activities (Years 3 to 6)
String Ensemble
Swimming
T-Ball
Tennis
Volleyball
Walking Club
Wheelchair Basketball
Wildlife Incursion
Year 3 Strings Program
Year 5 Brass Program
Zentangle Drawing Club

TRARALGON JUNIOR SCHOOL COMPETITIONS *
Drama Eisteddfod
Hoop Time
Instrumental Eisteddfod (Latrobe Valley, Sale and West Gippsland)
Rotary International Community Youth Award
ICAS Computer Skills
ICAS English
ICAS Science
ICAS Spelling
ICAS Writing
Japanese Calligraphy Competition
Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod
Melbourne Choral Festival
Vicspell
Vocal Eisteddfod (Latrobe Valley and West Gippsland)

* Activities and competitions may be subject to numbers, or may run every two years.

CC_Banner2